Explore Energy Resources Insights

Explore the Report Store
Let’s talk research +91 94251 50513 [email protected]
Energy & Power Research
Energy Storage Systems Latest industry outlook

High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market

Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Capacity Class (Small and Medium Demonstrator Systems, Utility and Industrial Multi-MVA Systems), By Application (Grid Power Quality & Stability, Industrial Pulse Conditioning, Research and Test Facilities), By Delivered Package (Integrated SMES Installations, Magnet and Cryogenic Storage Subsystems, Power-Conversion and Control Packages), By Customer Channel (Utilities and Network Operators, Industrial Facilities and Equipment Integrators, Research Institutes and Public Demonstrations), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034 View full report scope Hide report scope

Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Capacity Class (Small and Medium Demonstrator Systems, Utility and Industrial Multi-MVA Systems), By Application (Grid Power Quality & Stability, Industrial Pulse Conditioning, Research and Test Facilities), By Delivered Package (Integrated SMES Installations, Magnet and Cryogenic Storage Subsystems, Power-Conversion and Control Packages), By Customer Channel (Utilities and Network Operators, Industrial Facilities and Equipment Integrators, Research Institutes and Public Demonstrations), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034

Report ID #655
Length 82 Pages
Published October 2026
Available in PDF Excel Word
2025 Market SizeUSD 25.23 Mn
2026 EstimateUSD 29.34 Mn
2034 ForecastUSD 98.00 Mn
CAGR16.3%
Largest Regional MarketAsia-Pacific
Market Research

High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Overview

Fast-response grid support, cryogenic magnet engineering and demonstration-led demand through 2034.

Executive Market Perspective

The high temperature superconducting magnetic energy storage market was valued at USD 25.23 million in 2025. Revenue is estimated at USD 29.34 million in 2026 and projected to reach USD 98.00 million by 2034, equivalent to a 16.3% CAGR during 2026–2034. Asia-Pacific leads on an estimated revenue basis because Chinese utility and research programmes have progressed beyond laboratory magnets into substation-scale demonstrations. Europe has a deep base of superconducting equipment engineering, while North American laboratories continue to investigate converter control, quench protection and pulse-power applications.

The measured product is a high-temperature-superconductor-based magnetic energy storage assembly or integrated installation supplied for power-quality, grid-stability, pulsed-power or research use. Included revenue covers the HTS storage magnet, dedicated cryostat and refrigeration, protection, power-conditioning electronics and integrated control when delivered as one qualifying SMES package. Standalone superconducting tape, fusion magnets, conventional low-temperature SMES, battery storage, supercapacitors, transmission cables, unrelated reactors and electricity-market service payments are excluded. The same installed system is counted once at its qualifying external equipment transaction rather than at every subcontractor stage.

5 MVA / 10 MJ
Zhongshan high-temperature SMES demonstrator

Zhongshan municipal authorities reported a 5 MVA, 10 MJ demonstration project near a 110 kV substation in May 2025. The stated CNY 208 million covers a broader demonstration construction project, not a verified price for a standalone SMES unit.

450 kJ
HTS magnet concept in 2025 research

A July 2025 magnet-technology conference presentation evaluated a 450 kJ YBCO magnet intended to mitigate oscillations in a 150 kW-class virtual synchronous generator; this is a design study rather than a reported commercial installation.

Technology position: A superconducting coil stores energy in its magnetic field and can exchange power very rapidly through a converter. This makes SMES potentially useful for voltage sags, oscillation damping and demanding pulse loads. Its limited practical discharge duration means it is not a direct replacement for batteries designed to shift solar energy across several hours. Project evaluation should compare the duration and response envelope, not merely the nameplate power rating.

Commercialization position: HTS conductors can operate at higher temperatures than classical low-temperature superconductors, yet the entire system still needs cryogenic engineering, monitoring and protection. REBCO tape availability, magnet winding yield and joint resistance determine technical feasibility. Cryocooler consumption, thermal cycling and site service arrangements determine whether the installation can meet its life-cycle cost target.

Evidence position: Zhongshan documents an HTS construction project; Italian V-ACCESS demonstrates adjacent MgB2 technology. Neither is audited worldwide HTS-SMES revenue.

Evidence base: Zhongshan municipal project announcement.

Key Takeaways

  • Global 2025 market size is USD 25.23 million for qualifying high-temperature superconducting magnetic storage equipment.
  • Forecast market revenue reaches USD 98.00 million in 2034, with a 16.3% CAGR from 2026.
  • Grid Power Quality & Stability is the leading application at an estimated ~47% of 2025 revenue.
  • Small and Medium Demonstrator Systems lead the capacity-class axis at an estimated ~56% of 2025 revenue.
  • Asia-Pacific is the largest region, with an estimated ~46% of 2025 revenue.
  • Growth drivers include substation stability trials, advanced REBCO tapes, pulsed industrial loads, converter improvements and demonstration funding.
  • Industry participants include system integrators and specialist superconducting magnet, tape, power-electronics and cryogenic suppliers.
  • The 2026–2034 outlook covers capacity class, application, delivered package, customer channel and five world regions.

Evidence: Shanghai Superconductor REBCO applications.

Coverage

Report Scope & Market Segmentation

Equipment revenue and four independent views of HTS magnetic storage demand.

Report AttributeCoverage
Base Year2025
Estimated Year2026
Forecast Period2026–2034
Market MeasurementRevenue, USD million
By Capacity ClassSmall and Medium Demonstrator Systems; Utility and Industrial Multi-MVA Systems
By ApplicationGrid Power Quality & Stability; Industrial Pulse Conditioning; Research and Test Facilities
By Delivered PackageIntegrated SMES Installations; Magnet and Cryogenic Storage Subsystems; Power-Conversion and Control Packages
By Customer ChannelUtilities and Network Operators; Industrial Facilities and Equipment Integrators; Research Institutes and Public Demonstrations
RegionsAsia-Pacific; Europe; North America; Middle East & Africa; South America
CompaniesSouthern Caneng Guangdong Power Group; Zhongshan Rural Power Engineering; ASG Superconductors; Shanghai Superconductor; SuperPower; Nexans; Fujikura
Geography

Regional Analysis

Where power-quality pilots, HTS tape capability and cryogenic expertise translate into procurement.

Asia-Pacific leads at an estimated ~46% of 2025 revenue, followed by Europe at ~29%. North America accounts for a smaller engineering-led market, while South America and the Middle East & Africa remain early-stage demand centers.

Asia-Pacific

Substation demonstration and expanding REBCO supply

Asia-Pacific demand depends on qualified high-response electrical services and realistic life-cycle economics.

Asia-Pacific has the most visible recent substation-oriented high-temperature SMES construction announcement. Zhongshan municipal authorities described a 5 MVA and 10 MJ project next to the Binhai 110 kV substation in Guangdong, with a superconducting magnet, refrigeration, converter and switchgear scope. That combination illustrates why a grid demonstration can create work for several specialist suppliers before a standard product exists. Chinese utilities also have an established reason to investigate sub-cycle response: precision factories and increasingly inverter-heavy networks can be sensitive to voltage disturbances that last too briefly for slower balancing equipment. China also hosts REBCO tape production that can supply compact coils, including Shanghai Superconductor, whose catalog lists application-specific conductor widths, current ratings and magnet-winding properties. Japan contributes materials research and manufacturing discipline, while South Korea has experience with superconducting grid apparatus and power electronics. India and Southeast Asia present potential industrial power-quality use cases but lack evidence of comparable widespread HTS-SMES orders. Regional growth therefore hinges on successful commissioning, independently observed operational reliability and replicable system designs. A demonstration budget should not be mistaken for recurring equipment turnover, particularly where civil construction and grid upgrades are bundled with the magnet.

5 MVA / 10 MJ demonstration design

China

China is the principal country-level opportunity for near-term high-temperature SMES pilots because it combines a named utility-site project with a domestic superconducting-material supply chain. The Zhongshan project was announced in May 2025 at a substation in Cuiheng New District. Its public specification called for at least 5 MVA output and 10 MJ of stored energy, alongside conversion, refrigeration and high- and low-voltage electrical equipment. These parameters show that the intended use is rapid power stabilization rather than hour-scale electricity shifting. The announced CNY 208 million project investment encompasses broader engineering work and cannot be treated as the sale price of one storage magnet. Shanghai Superconductor reports REBCO tape capabilities relevant to magnet winding, while research partners are addressing scale-up and system integration. Future purchasing decisions will depend on commissioning records, quench management, cryogenic service availability and the cost of replicating the installation at other substations. The main commercial test is whether utilities purchase additional systems after demonstration funding ends.

Zhongshan state-owned assets commission

Europe

Magnet systems and shipboard pulse-power experimentation

Europe demand depends on qualified high-response electrical services and realistic life-cycle economics.

Europe combines superconducting magnet design expertise with utilities, shipbuilders and industrial users seeking stable high-power electrical supply. Italian company ASG Superconductors reported completion of V-ACCESS proof-of-concept testing in December 2025, combining an MgB2 magnetic storage device with supercapacitors for shipboard power management. MgB2 is not counted as an HTS installation in this market, but the test is relevant to cryogenic integration, converter coordination and safety assessment. The distinction matters: an adjacent superconducting demonstrator supports technology learning without establishing revenue for a different conductor class. European universities and laboratories are studying HTS storage magnets for marine loads, grid dynamics and loss minimization. The Paul Scherrer Institute workshop in June 2024 addressed waterborne applications, while engineering papers examine converter behavior and magnet optimization. Established European suppliers of superconducting cable, magnet components and cryogenic hardware can participate in future procurement, but those upstream revenues are excluded when they are not part of a qualifying integrated storage sale. European adoption will depend on measured life-cycle costs, classification rules for marine equipment and practical maintenance procedures. Industrial clients will compare a fast magnetic buffer with capacitors and batteries using complete duty-cycle performance, not only headline conversion efficiency.

North America

Pulse-power laboratories and converter-control validation

North America demand depends on qualified high-response electrical services and realistic life-cycle economics.

North America is oriented toward high-value laboratory research, utility power-quality studies and pulsed scientific loads rather than broad deployment of finished SMES units. Researchers at the University of Memphis and partner institutions reported converter control methods that use an SMES power converter for reactive support when the storage coil reaches its energy limit. Such findings matter commercially because the expensive power electronics may have value beyond the brief interval when the magnet is delivering active power. Experimental validation must still show stability across realistic grid faults and site operating conditions. United States manufacturers provide HTS tape and magnet-related expertise that could support specialist integrators. SuperPower publishes REBCO conductor specifications, but selling wire to a laboratory does not itself constitute a complete SMES system sale. Utility procurement is likely to require independent evidence on cryocooler availability, fault recovery, electromagnetic compatibility and operator training. Canada contributes research and grid-engineering expertise, while Mexico has potential industrial power-quality needs without clear public evidence of a substantial dedicated HTS-SMES installed base. The opportunity is therefore project-led and technically selective. Competition from conventional static compensators and short-duration batteries will constrain pricing unless the magnetic device delivers an observable operational advantage.

Middle East & Africa

Precision power use cases but limited named HTS-SMES projects

Middle East & Africa demand depends on qualified high-response electrical services and realistic life-cycle economics.

Middle East and African demand is an emerging possibility rather than an established installed-market cluster. Data centers, advanced manufacturing zones and large industrial complexes may value extremely fast disturbance response, particularly where equipment shutdowns have high costs. Nevertheless, a general requirement for reliable power does not prove that a buyer has selected superconducting magnetic storage. Battery UPS systems, flywheels, power conditioners and grid upgrades remain available alternatives with more familiar operating practices. Prospective projects would need to demonstrate why the magnet and its cryogenic system justify their added complexity. High ambient temperatures introduce additional engineering considerations for refrigeration heat rejection, service intervals and backup cooling. Importing superconducting tape or a complete cryostat also creates logistics and specialist-maintenance requirements. Gulf utilities have resources to sponsor demonstrations, whereas many African networks will prioritize lower-cost conventional reliability measures. A credible market entry strategy would start with a controlled industrial pilot, a locally maintainable converter platform and an explicit acceptance test for voltage sags and repeated pulses. The region could expand from a small base if those conditions are met, but forecasts should not be read as evidence of announced HTS-SMES construction contracts.

South America

Selective industrial reliability and academic research

South America demand depends on qualified high-response electrical services and realistic life-cycle economics.

South America presents selective prospects in mining, metallurgy, power-intensive industrial processing and university research. Such facilities can suffer from brief voltage disturbances that interrupt sensitive production even when total electricity supply is adequate. An HTS-SMES unit might buffer an exceptional short pulse or support a specialized test platform, but procurement would compete against established power-quality equipment. Public evidence of widespread commercial high-temperature magnetic storage projects in the region is limited, so the revenue base is treated as modest and exploratory. Brazil has a broad electrical engineering research community and large industrial customers that could evaluate novel storage technologies. Chile and Peru have mining sites with demanding electrical equipment, yet their high-level energy-storage investments are not automatically part of the SMES addressable market. Import dependence for REBCO tape, cryocoolers and controls can raise project costs, while long distances increase the importance of spare-parts logistics. A local integrator would need a supplier capable of commissioning, monitoring and safe discharge procedures. Adoption is most plausible where a measured production-loss reduction offsets lifetime maintenance and capital cost. The market should be assessed through identifiable equipment tenders rather than generic renewable-energy storage announcements.

Competition

Competitive Landscape

A narrow system-integrator field supported by a wider superconducting engineering supply chain.

Commercial competition centers on organizations able to deliver a protected storage magnet and coordinate its cryogenic and converter subsystems; tape manufacturers and magnet suppliers are adjacent participants rather than automatic sellers of complete SMES units.

System demonstrations

Southern Caneng and Zhongshan Rural Power Engineering are named in the Guangdong demonstration.

Magnet and storage integration

ASG has demonstrated superconducting magnetic storage integration in an adjacent MgB2 platform.

HTS component supply

Shanghai Superconductor, SuperPower, Fujikura and Nexans supply superconducting technologies.

Zhongshan Rural Power Engineering, under Southern Caneng Guangdong Power Group, was identified as a contractor for the Chinese HTS storage demonstration. This is evidence of project participation, not a public breakdown of equipment revenue or a claim that the contractor owns all the underlying technology. Shanghai Superconductor publishes REBCO tape specifications relevant to coils; SuperPower offers industrial conductor grades, and Fujikura has documented supply agreements for HTS materials. These participants address different levels of the value chain, so their total corporate sales must not be aggregated as SMES revenue.

ASG Superconductors is a relevant magnet and energy-system engineering participant because it reported successful testing of a superconducting magnetic storage demonstrator in the V-ACCESS project. That specific system used MgB2, not a high-temperature REBCO coil, and its announcement is treated as evidence of adjacent integration capability only. Nexans has a history of HTS electrical equipment and supplied conductors for earlier research-grade storage magnets; its current grid cable portfolio does not by itself prove new SMES shipments. This distinction between capability and in-scope delivered product is essential in a market dominated by custom projects.

Buyers compare quench protection, waveform compliance, cryogenic uptime, commissioning evidence and service coverage. Consortia combining magnet winding, refrigeration and utility testing are more credible than unsupported corporate revenue-share claims.

Evidence: Shanghai Superconductor product catalog.

Key Companies Covered in the Report

Southern Caneng Guangdong Power Group
Zhongshan Rural Power Engineering
ASG Superconductors
Shanghai Superconductor Technology
SuperPower
Fujikura
Nexans
Market Forces

Market Growth Drivers, Restraints & Commercial Factors

Grid stability demand supports pilot investment while cryogenics and qualification constrain scale.

Market forces reflect a trade-off between extremely fast reversible power exchange and the cost of keeping a protected superconducting magnet ready for infrequent disturbances. The ranking below describes the contribution of individual factors to the published forecast growth rate.

Drivers Impact Analysis*
Market DriversImpact RankCAGR Contribution (%)2026–20282029–20312032–2034
Grid disturbance mitigationHigh+6.40%HighHighHigh
Utility demonstration programsHigh+5.10%HighMediumMedium
REBCO manufacturing progressMedium-High+4.50%MediumHighHigh
Pulsed industrial loadsMedium+3.20%MediumMediumHigh
Converter control advancesMedium+2.50%MediumHighHigh
Others (research and service ecosystems)Low+1.60%LowMediumMedium
Restraints Impact Analysis*
Market RestraintsImpact RankCAGR Contribution (%)2026–20282029–20312032–2034
Cryogenic lifecycle costHigh-2.70%HighHighMedium
Alternative fast-response devicesMedium-High-2.10%HighMediumMedium
Qualification and quench riskMedium-1.80%HighMediumMedium
Others (specialist service networks)Low-0.40%MediumMediumLow

Grid-quality procurement: Inverter-dominated networks and sensitive industrial production make rapid voltage and frequency support valuable. The Zhongshan project is a concrete illustration of utility interest in millisecond response at a substation. Procurement growth depends on measured reliability after commissioning, because a laboratory response curve alone does not demonstrate a durable network service. A small number of successful reference projects could unlock repeat orders from customers with similar fault and load profiles.

Conductor and converter improvements: REBCO manufacturing, tape stabilization and magnet winding are progressing, while research on power conversion examines how storage inverters can support reactive power even when the magnetic energy reserve is exhausted. Better integration can reduce installation risk and improve utilization of the expensive converter. However, every conductor generation must be qualified for winding stress, joint resistance and changing magnetic fields. The pace of technical progress will therefore be uneven across applications.

Cryogenic operating burden: The main restraint is not the magnetic-storage principle but the complete system required to keep it functional. Refrigeration power, thermal insulation, current leads, sensors and quench-protection hardware add cost and maintenance obligations. A failure can require controlled discharge and a lengthy restart. Operators accustomed to battery cabinets may be reluctant to acquire cryogenic equipment without a clear business case and guaranteed specialist support. These practical considerations slow adoption outside high-value pilot sites.

Competitive and financing pressure: Supercapacitors, flywheels, static compensators and battery systems already address portions of the same fast-response requirement. A proposed HTS installation must justify why its response, cycling endurance or combined active-reactive capability merits a premium. Public demonstration funding can pay for engineering work, but sustainable growth requires procurement budgets that persist after research grants end. Utilities will demand repeatable acceptance tests and warranties before moving from bespoke pilots to standardized orders.

Evidence: IET research on SMES converter stability.

Segmentation

Market Segmentation by Capacity Class

Storage energy and converter power are separate engineering constraints.

Small and Medium Demonstrator Systems are estimated to lead the capacity class in 2025.

Capacity classes distinguish experimental and pilot-scale magnetic buffers from larger utility or industrial equipment without combining MW with MJ.

Small and Medium Demonstrator Systems

This class includes laboratory magnets, university test beds and compact industrial pilots designed to validate fast power exchange before a network operator commits to a larger installation. A research team may prioritize adjustable current profiles, accessible instrumentation and repeatable quench testing over the lowest cost per delivered joule. Such systems generate revenue through engineered magnet packages and specialized conversion equipment, even when the eventual commercial application remains uncertain. Their small physical size should not be confused with a commodity product: custom winding, cryogenic qualification and integration services can make individual projects expensive.

Utility and Industrial Multi-MVA Systems

Larger systems are designed around a grid connection or industrial load with a specified transient power requirement. The Guangdong 5 MVA / 10 MJ project illustrates why converter capacity, stored energy and protective equipment must be stated separately. A high power rating can coexist with only seconds or fractions of a second of full-output discharge, so it is not equivalent to multi-hour battery storage. The sale normally includes extensive commissioning and protection coordination. Procurement decisions depend on demonstrated grid benefits, site footprint, refrigeration redundancy and whether the device can remain ready through repeated operating cycles.

Segmentation

Market Segmentation by Application

Fast electrical disturbances define practical use cases.

Grid Power Quality & Stability leads the application grouping on an estimated 2025 basis.

Applications are assigned by the primary duty specified at procurement, not by every technical service a single installation might perform.

Grid Power Quality & Stability

Utilities consider SMES when voltage dips, rapid oscillations or sudden renewable-output changes threaten service quality. The converter can inject or absorb power within a short interval while the superconducting magnet stores energy electromagnetically. Research on virtual synchronous generators suggests that coordinated active and reactive power control can improve transient stability, but simulation results do not guarantee field performance. Buyers must specify voltage limits, recovery time and allowable fault sequences. The commercial value lies in avoided interruptions and more stable network operation, not in arbitrage of energy over several hours.

Industrial Pulse Conditioning

Industrial plants with pulsed loads may need a magnetic buffer that delivers large current changes without repeatedly stressing a conventional battery. Candidate environments include precision manufacturing, high-energy testing and equipment whose short power excursions disturb neighboring processes. A proposed SMES unit must be sized to the real waveform, including peak magnitude, repetition rate and recharge interval. Cryogenic losses between pulses can undermine economics when utilization is low. Integrators therefore examine the entire duty cycle and compare against flywheels, supercapacitors and static power-conditioning equipment before selecting superconducting storage.

Research and Test Facilities

Laboratories purchase experimental SMES equipment to study HTS winding, electromagnetic forces, power conversion and quench behavior. These systems often have instrumentation and flexibility that a commercial utility product would not require. A laboratory contract can fund a technically advanced magnet without demonstrating demand for many identical units. Researchers can also use the platform to explore grid-control algorithms or pulsed scientific applications. For market accounting, only qualifying storage equipment is included; unrelated fusion magnets, accelerator magnets and general-purpose HTS tape shipments are excluded even when they use similar materials.

Segmentation

Market Segmentation by Delivered Package

Transaction-level categories prevent component and installation double counting.

Integrated SMES Installations form the largest delivered-package segment in the analytical 2025 mix.

Each contract is assigned to the principal package supplied externally; subcontracted components are not counted again inside an integrated installation.

Integrated SMES Installations

An integrated installation brings together the magnetic storage coil, cryostat, refrigeration, protection, power conversion and controls under one delivery scope. The prime integrator must demonstrate that the device can connect safely to the target electrical system and meet specified response tests. Such projects may also include civil works or switchgear upgrades, but those unrelated expenditures are outside the defined equipment revenue. Customers value a single party responsible for system performance, spare parts and commissioning. Project documentation should separate stored energy in megajoules from converter power in megavolt-amperes to avoid misleading capacity comparisons.

Magnet and Cryogenic Storage Subsystems

A storage subsystem combines an HTS winding and its cold environment but may leave the final converter and site integration to another contractor. Engineering challenges include coil insulation, thermal conduction, current leads, mechanical forces and reliable protection during a quench. REBCO tape suppliers are important upstream partners, yet the sale of bare conductor alone is not treated as a finished storage subsystem. This category is most relevant where a university, utility or industrial integrator already possesses power-electronics expertise. Acceptance testing focuses on retained current, thermal stability and repeated charge-discharge operation.

Power-Conversion and Control Packages

Dedicated converter packages regulate charge and discharge current, synchronize the magnetic buffer with a network and manage fault behavior. They may be procured separately when a customer owns an existing HTS storage magnet. Such equipment is included only when the sale is explicitly dedicated to a qualifying SMES system; generic grid inverters and unrelated STATCOMs remain outside scope. Control design must respect the coil current envelope and converter apparent-power limits. Research indicates that reactive support can remain useful even when the magnetic energy reserve is depleted, potentially improving equipment utilization.

Segmentation

Market Segmentation by Customer Channel

The procurement sponsor influences design risk and the path to repeat orders.

Research Institutes and Public Demonstrations are the leading customer channel in the estimated 2025 mix.

The customer is the organization commissioning the qualifying package, regardless of the downstream end-use opportunities being investigated.

Utilities and Network Operators

Utility buyers specify power-quality objectives at a defined bus, including acceptable voltage recovery and fault ride-through. Their purchasing process often requires grid studies, protection coordination, site permits and evidence that maintenance will not compromise network reliability. A successful pilot can establish a technical standard for additional substations, but a large demonstration budget may contain substantial non-SMES infrastructure. Utilities therefore need transparent equipment pricing and performance guarantees. The channel becomes more attractive as the system moves from a research experiment toward a standardized, serviceable grid asset.

Industrial Facilities and Equipment Integrators

Industrial customers focus on preventing expensive process interruptions or conditioning short, high-power pulses. They evaluate whether a superconducting buffer reduces scrap, restarts or wear on sensitive equipment. An equipment integrator may buy a magnet-and-cryostat subsystem and add its own converter, while a factory may procure a turnkey installation. Revenue is attributed to the external package actually sold. The channel faces a strict economic hurdle because established UPS, flywheel and capacitor systems can often address the same problem with less specialist maintenance.

Research Institutes and Public Demonstrations

Research institutions and publicly supported demonstrations purchase customized devices to prove technical readiness. Their specifications may emphasize diagnostic access, adjustable coil current, experimental converter control and detailed measurement of cryogenic losses. These projects are essential for learning about protection and durability, but a funded demonstration is not proof of a mature commercial customer base. Some contracts involve several laboratories and industrial partners, making transaction-level accounting important. Only delivered storage-related equipment enters the market; research salaries, unrelated laboratory facilities and broad grants are excluded from the revenue boundary.

Supply Chain

Supply Chain and Manufacturing

HTS tape quality, coil fabrication and refrigeration govern deliverability.

Superconducting magnetic storage begins with conductor production and characterization. Shanghai Superconductor publishes REBCO tape dimensions, critical-current grades and winding-related mechanical properties; SuperPower also offers differentiated second-generation HTS wire specifications. A storage-magnet integrator must translate those data into a winding design that survives electromagnetic forces and thermal cycling. Copper stabilization, insulation, low-resistance joints and quench sensing are not optional details: they affect whether the coil can be charged safely and discharged repeatedly. Manufacturing yield matters because a defect discovered late in coil winding can require extensive rework.

After the magnet is wound, the supplier integrates the cryostat, cryocooler, current leads, power converter and supervisory controls. The acceptance program should include cooldown, leakage checks, current ramping, fault simulation and response verification at the target load. A utility or industrial customer may need locally stocked replacement parts and remote monitoring for a technology unfamiliar to maintenance teams. Delivery schedules are therefore shaped by custom cryogenic hardware and test availability, not only by tape production capacity. Scaling the market will require repeatable interfaces and qualified component families rather than a sequence of unique research builds.

Evidence: SuperPower 2G HTS specification.

APPLICATIONS

Power-System Application Analysis

Response speed and duration must be matched to the disturbance waveform.

Grid-support applications place unusual emphasis on the first milliseconds after a disturbance. A storage coil can exchange power through a converter rapidly, but the energy inventory may be small relative to the converter rating. For example, a 10 MJ storage specification is only about 2.78 kWh, even if the connected converter is rated in megavolt-amperes. This arithmetic explains why the most credible applications are transient voltage support, oscillation damping and short pulses rather than daily peak shifting. Engineering studies must specify the exact event duration and whether the system is expected to repeat it before fully recovering.

Control integration can broaden the value of a magnetic buffer. A November 2025 IET paper analyzed how the converter can provide reactive support after active energy is depleted, addressing a utilization problem that otherwise leaves costly electronics idle. Such modeling informs design choices but must be verified on the target network. Industrial users may instead value isolation of repetitive pulses from neighboring machinery. In both cases, the operator should compare SMES against capacitor banks, static compensators, flywheels and batteries using the same performance envelope, reliability assumptions and maintenance boundaries.

Evidence: IET converter control paper.

System Design

Storage System Architecture

Magnet, cryogenic and power-electronics subsystems must work as a protected whole.

01
HTS conductorREBCO tape critical current and winding tolerance
02
Magnetic coilStored energy, mechanical stress and protection
03
Cryogenic envelopeVacuum insulation and continuous cooling
04
Power conversionBidirectional current control and grid synchronization
05
Protection and controlsQuench detection, discharge and diagnostics

The magnetic energy in an inductor increases with inductance and the square of current, so system designers cannot optimize stored energy independently of coil forces and conductor margins. The cryogenic assembly must keep the winding within its safe temperature and field envelope. Mechanical supports, insulation and current leads add heat loads that the refrigeration system must remove. Studies of AC loss in HTS storage magnets help engineers evaluate the extra thermal burden created by repeated current changes. A device with excellent conductor properties can still underperform if its joints or cooling path are poorly engineered.

Power electronics form the interface between the persistent magnetic current and the external AC system. They must manage fast power reversal while preserving converter limits and avoiding unsafe coil states. Supervisory protection coordinates current ramping, quench detection, controlled energy extraction and recovery after faults. Monitoring requirements become more demanding when a system is installed at a utility substation rather than operated by specialists in a laboratory. Modularization can reduce commissioning time, but a commercially viable design still needs proven thermal, electrical and mechanical interfaces under repeated field operation.

ENGINEERING

Engineering and Procurement Considerations

Operational qualification matters more than theoretical magnetic efficiency.

Purchasers should assess a proposed HTS-SMES installation as an electrical and cryogenic plant with a narrowly defined duty cycle, not as an interchangeable battery cabinet.

01
Quench and stored-energy release

Protection must safely dissipate magnetic energy when superconductivity is lost.

02
Cryocooler interruption

Loss of cooling can force shutdown and lengthen restoration time.

03
Unverified duty economics

A high-response device may be unnecessary when simpler alternatives meet the same requirement.

10 MJ

Demonstration energy scale

About 2.78 kWh of stored energy, distinct from a 5 MVA converter rating.

Power and energy are different measures

A purchase specification should state peak power, energy capacity, repetition frequency, grid-voltage limits, cooldown time and permissible outage duration. Test engineers should observe both the converter output and the coil state during a sequence of realistic disturbances. A single successful pulse is insufficient if the customer requires hundreds of cycles with minimal intervention. Qualification also needs environmental assumptions, electromagnetic compatibility, protection coordination and documented maintenance procedures. In a research procurement, these requirements can be flexible; a utility installation demands clear contractual acceptance criteria.

Cost evaluation must include refrigeration electricity, scheduled servicing, replacement of cryogenic components, insurance and training. A project investment figure that includes substation works or research facilities cannot be used as a unit price without itemization. Conversely, a standalone magnet quotation may omit the converter and the cryogenic plant needed to deliver a useful service. Buyers should compare full-system life-cycle costs with conventional alternatives under identical operating conditions. The best commercial opportunities will be sites where fast power response prevents demonstrable financial losses or materially improves network stability.

Operational resilience also depends on spare-parts access and failure recovery. Cryogenic equipment can require specialist intervention, and a coil quench may impose a controlled restart rather than immediate return to service. Remote diagnostics and standard protection interfaces could reduce the burden on utility maintenance staff. Where equipment is still at demonstration stage, independent commissioning records and repeated field tests carry more weight than theoretical efficiency claims. Procurement teams should distinguish laboratory success, planned construction and commissioned operating assets in all supplier submissions.

Evidence: Zhongshan municipal project scope.

Market Activity

Recent Market Developments

Dated demonstrations and peer-reviewed studies relevant to superconducting storage readiness.

May 2025 — Zhongshan HTS-SMES construction

Zhongshan authorities announced a 5 MVA / 10 MJ superconducting magnetic storage demonstrator next to a 110 kV substation. The notice establishes construction scope, not verified commissioning or equipment-only revenue.

Zhongshan government notice

July 2025 — HTS magnet design for grid oscillations

Wuhan University researchers presented a 450 kJ YBCO storage-magnet concept at the MT29 conference, studying damping of subsynchronous oscillations in a virtual synchronous generator.

MT29 conference abstract

November 2025 — converter stability research

IET Energy Systems Integration published a study of SMES converter controls that retain reactive support after active energy depletion, pointing to a potential improvement in power-electronics utilization.

IET peer-reviewed study

December 2025 — adjacent shipboard magnetic storage test

ASG Superconductors reported V-ACCESS testing of an MgB2 SMES plus supercapacitors for marine pulse loads. This is an adjacent superconducting technology, not evidence of HTS-SMES sales.

ASG project announcement

May 2026 — HTS coil design optimization

Researchers at NOVA University Lisbon reported a surrogate-assisted method for balancing AC losses, magnetic field and stored energy in HTS pancake coils, informing future storage-magnet engineering.

NOVA research record

Outlook

Market Outlook, 2026–2034

The central question is whether demonstrations become repeatable commercial orders.

Commercial outlook: The forecast anticipates growth from a small specialized equipment base, with demand concentrated in rapid-response power applications rather than bulk energy shifting.

Direction of Travel

The base-case pathway begins with utility demonstrations and research systems that establish operating data under repeated disturbances. If those projects show measurable avoided outages, magnet suppliers and integrators can standardize protection, cooling and converter interfaces. A reusable platform would lower engineering cost per installation and improve the ability of utilities to compare tenders. The market could nevertheless remain volatile because individual custom projects represent a meaningful fraction of annual spending.

Upside potential comes from precision manufacturing, specialized pulse loads and grid nodes where ordinary voltage-control equipment cannot meet a demanding response envelope. Better REBCO tape quality and lower cryogenic maintenance requirements could improve the business case. These factors do not guarantee adoption: technical advantage must translate into a service that customers can value and purchase repeatedly.

Downside risks include demonstration delays, cost escalation, weak evidence of reliability and rapid improvement in competing supercapacitor or battery systems. Even a technically successful superconducting magnet may fail commercially if it requires specialized technicians and lengthy downtime after faults. Long-term growth therefore depends on customer references, robust warranties and clearly defined delivered-equipment revenue rather than broad energy-storage investment headlines.

Base case

Utility and research orders expand gradually as standard designs mature.

Upside case

Repeat substation deployments follow successful operational trials and lower cryogenic cost.

Downside case

Demonstrations remain bespoke while competing fast-response devices capture most tenders.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common sizing, technology and procurement questions.

What is the 2025 HTS magnetic energy storage market size?

The worldwide high temperature superconducting magnetic energy storage equipment market is valued at USD 25.23 million in 2025. This publisher-anchored value covers qualifying magnetic storage equipment rather than all superconducting materials, fusion magnets or unrelated battery installations. Individual project budgets can include infrastructure outside this boundary.

What market size is projected for 2034?

The market is forecast at USD 98.00 million by 2034, compared with USD 29.34 million in 2026. The implied annual growth rate is 16.3% over 2026–2034. Realized sales will depend on repeat procurement after demonstration projects and the reliability of complete cryogenic installations.

How does high-temperature SMES store energy?

It stores electrical energy in the magnetic field of a superconducting coil maintained at cryogenic temperature. A bidirectional power converter controls charging and discharge into the connected network or industrial load. The method is particularly relevant to short, high-power disturbances; its stored energy is usually far too small for conventional multi-hour shifting.

Which region leads this market?

Asia-Pacific leads with an estimated ~46% of 2025 revenue. The region includes a publicly announced Chinese 5 MVA / 10 MJ substation demonstration and suppliers of high-temperature superconducting tape. Regional shares are analytical estimates, not audited revenue splits disclosed by individual manufacturers.

What is the largest application segment?

Grid Power Quality & Stability leads applications with an estimated ~47% share. The principal use cases include voltage-sag mitigation, transient support and oscillation damping. Such services must be evaluated at the required response time and discharge duration, rather than compared directly with long-duration battery energy storage.

What are the main technical barriers?

Cryogenic cooling, coil quench protection, conductor and joint reliability, converter coordination and specialist maintenance are central barriers. A demonstration can validate one operating mode without proving long-term field availability. Customers need repeated disturbance tests, lifecycle cost estimates and clear responsibility for recovery after a fault before placing routine orders.

Are MgB2 storage systems included in the HTS market?

No. Magnesium-diboride superconducting storage is treated as adjacent technology when the defined market concerns high-temperature conductor systems such as REBCO. ASG’s V-ACCESS demonstration is relevant to integration and pulse-power learning but is not counted as proof of REBCO-based SMES shipments or revenue.

How should buyers compare SMES with batteries and capacitors?

Buyers should specify peak power, delivered energy, repetition rate, acceptable voltage deviation, maintenance and recovery time. They should then compare complete installed-system costs under the same waveform. SMES may offer an advantage for exceptional fast pulses, but batteries, flywheels, capacitors and static compensators often provide more familiar and less complex alternatives.

Research Basis

Research Sources & Evidence Base

Primary project, manufacturer and technical evidence used to define the equipment market.

View research sources

The sources document technical capability, named demonstrations and relevant research; they do not independently audit worldwide equipment revenue.

  1. Zhongshan municipal HTS-SMES demonstration. May 2025 public project description
  2. Shanghai Superconductor REBCO tape specifications. Current conductor product specifications
  3. Shanghai Superconductor HTS grid reactor. February 2026 adjacent power apparatus
  4. ASG V-ACCESS project announcement. December 2025 adjacent MgB2 storage test
  5. MT29 HTS magnet design abstract. July 2025 SMES concept
  6. PSI HTS-SMES marine workshop. June 2024 application research
  7. IET SMES converter stability paper. November 2025 peer-reviewed control research
  8. IEEE cryogenic HTS current drive. 2025 publication, 2026 journal issue
  9. Springer HTS power applications review. July 2025 technical review
  10. SuperPower REBCO wire specification. Current HTS conductor data
  11. Fujikura HTS supply framework. 2025 magnet supply context
  12. Sumitomo Electric superconducting R&D catalog. 2025 superconducting technology overview
  13. Nexans HTS power-grid portfolio. Current adjacent grid products
  14. Energy journal HTS SMES AC-loss method. 2026 peer-reviewed loss calculation
  15. NOVA HTS pancake-coil optimization. 2026 peer-reviewed design research
INSIDE THIS REPORT

Table of Contents

Explore the report chapter by chapter, with every section in its original order.

9 chapters
Jump to chapter
CHAPTER 01 Introduction to Research & Analysis Reports 11 sections
1.1 High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Definition
1.2 Market Segments
1.2.1 Segment by Type
1.2.2 Segment by Application
1.3 Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Overview
1.4 Features & Benefits of This Report
1.5 Methodology & Sources of Information
1.5.1 Research Methodology
1.5.2 Research Process
1.5.3 Base Year
1.5.4 Report Assumptions & Caveats
CHAPTER 02 Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Overall Market Size 6 sections
2.1 Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size: 2025 VS 2034
2.2 Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, Prospects & Forecasts: 2021-2034
2.3 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
2.3.1 Market Opportunities & Trends
2.3.2 Market Drivers
2.3.3 Market Restraints
CHAPTER 03 Company Landscape 8 sections
3.1 Top High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Players in Global Market
3.2 Top Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Companies Ranked by Revenue
3.3 Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue by Companies
3.4 Top 3 and Top 5 High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Companies in Global Market, by Revenue in 2025
3.5 Global Companies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Type
3.6 Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Players in Global Market
3.6.1 List of Global Tier 1 High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Companies
3.6.2 List of Global Tier 2 and Tier 3 High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Companies
CHAPTER 04 Sights by Type 8 sections
4.1 Overview
4.1.1 Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size Markets, 2025 & 2034
4.1.2 Small-scale Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage (SMES)
4.1.3 Medium-large Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage (SMES)
4.2 Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue & Forecasts
4.2.1 Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2021-2026
4.2.2 Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2027-2034
4.2.3 Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
CHAPTER 05 Sights by Application 10 sections
5.1 Overview
5.1.1 Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2025 & 2034
5.1.2 Power System
5.1.3 Industrial
5.1.4 Research Institution
5.1.5 Others
5.2 Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue & Forecasts
5.2.1 Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2021-2026
5.2.2 Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2027-2034
5.2.3 Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
CHAPTER 06 Sights Region 36 sections
6.1 By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2025 & 2034
6.2 By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue & Forecasts
6.2.1 By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2021-2026
6.2.2 By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2027-2034
6.2.3 By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
6.3 North America
6.3.1 By Country - North America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2021-2034
6.3.2 United States High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.3.3 Canada High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.3.4 Mexico High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.4 Europe
6.4.1 By Country - Europe High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2021-2034
6.4.2 Germany High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.4.3 France High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.4.4 U.K. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.4.5 Italy High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.4.6 Russia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.4.7 Nordic Countries High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.4.8 Benelux High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.5 Asia
6.5.1 By Region - Asia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2021-2034
6.5.2 China High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.5.3 Japan High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.5.4 South Korea High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.5.5 Southeast Asia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.5.6 India High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.6 South America
6.6.1 By Country - South America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2021-2034
6.6.2 Brazil High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.6.3 Argentina High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.7 Middle East & Africa
6.7.1 By Country - Middle East & Africa High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, 2021-2034
6.7.2 Turkey High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.7.3 Israel High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.7.4 Saudi Arabia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
6.7.5 UAE High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, 2021-2034
CHAPTER 07 Companies Profiles 54 sections
7.1 Sumitomo Electric Industries.
7.1.1 Sumitomo Electric Industries. Corporate Summary
7.1.2 Sumitomo Electric Industries. Business Overview
7.1.3 Sumitomo Electric Industries. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Major Product Offerings
7.1.4 Sumitomo Electric Industries. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in Global Market (2021-2026)
7.1.5 Sumitomo Electric Industries. Key News & Latest Developments
7.2 Superconductor Technologies Inc
7.2.1 Superconductor Technologies Inc Corporate Summary
7.2.2 Superconductor Technologies Inc Business Overview
7.2.3 Superconductor Technologies Inc High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Major Product Offerings
7.2.4 Superconductor Technologies Inc High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in Global Market (2021-2026)
7.2.5 Superconductor Technologies Inc Key News & Latest Developments
7.3 ABB
7.3.1 ABB Corporate Summary
7.3.2 ABB Business Overview
7.3.3 ABB High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Major Product Offerings
7.3.4 ABB High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in Global Market (2021-2026)
7.3.5 ABB Key News & Latest Developments
7.4 American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC)
7.4.1 American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) Corporate Summary
7.4.2 American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) Business Overview
7.4.3 American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Major Product Offerings
7.4.4 American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in Global Market (2021-2026)
7.4.5 American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) Key News & Latest Developments
7.5 ASG Superconductors S.p.A.
7.5.1 ASG Superconductors S.p.A. Corporate Summary
7.5.2 ASG Superconductors S.p.A. Business Overview
7.5.3 ASG Superconductors S.p.A. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Major Product Offerings
7.5.4 ASG Superconductors S.p.A. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in Global Market (2021-2026)
7.5.5 ASG Superconductors S.p.A. Key News & Latest Developments
7.6 Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies
7.6.1 Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies Corporate Summary
7.6.2 Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies Business Overview
7.6.3 Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Major Product Offerings
7.6.4 Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in Global Market (2021-2026)
7.6.5 Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies Key News & Latest Developments
7.7 Columbus Superconductors
7.7.1 Columbus Superconductors Corporate Summary
7.7.2 Columbus Superconductors Business Overview
7.7.3 Columbus Superconductors High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Major Product Offerings
7.7.4 Columbus Superconductors High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in Global Market (2021-2026)
7.7.5 Columbus Superconductors Key News & Latest Developments
7.8 Fujikura Ltd.
7.8.1 Fujikura Ltd. Corporate Summary
7.8.2 Fujikura Ltd. Business Overview
7.8.3 Fujikura Ltd. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Major Product Offerings
7.8.4 Fujikura Ltd. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in Global Market (2021-2026)
7.8.5 Fujikura Ltd. Key News & Latest Developments
7.9 Nexans
7.9.1 Nexans Corporate Summary
7.9.2 Nexans Business Overview
7.9.3 Nexans High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Major Product Offerings
7.9.4 Nexans High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in Global Market (2021-2026)
7.9.5 Nexans Key News & Latest Developments
CHAPTER 08 Conclusion 0 sections
CHAPTER 09 Appendix 3 sections
9.1 Note
9.2 Examples of Clients
9.3 Disclaimer

List of Tables
Table 1. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Opportunities & Trends in Global Market
Table 2. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Drivers in Global Market
Table 3. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Restraints in Global Market
Table 4. Key Players of High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage in Global Market
Table 5. Top High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Players in Global Market, Ranking by Revenue (2025)
Table 6. Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue by Companies, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 7. Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Share by Companies, 2021-2026
Table 8. Global Companies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Type
Table 9. List of Global Tier 1 High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Companies, Revenue (US$, Mn) in 2025 and Market Share
Table 10. List of Global Tier 2 and Tier 3 High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Companies, Revenue (US$, Mn) in 2025 and Market Share
Table 11. Segmentation by Type – Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2025 & 2034
Table 12. Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 13. Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 14. Segmentation by Application– Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2025 & 2034
Table 15. Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 16. Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 17. By Region– Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2025 & 2034
Table 18. By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 19. By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 20. By Country - North America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 21. By Country - North America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 22. By Country - Europe High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 23. By Country - Europe High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 24. By Region - Asia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 25. By Region - Asia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 26. By Country - South America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 27. By Country - South America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 28. By Country - Middle East & Africa High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 29. By Country - Middle East & Africa High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 30. Sumitomo Electric Industries. Corporate Summary
Table 31. Sumitomo Electric Industries. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 32. Sumitomo Electric Industries. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 33. Sumitomo Electric Industries. Key News & Latest Developments
Table 34. Superconductor Technologies Inc Corporate Summary
Table 35. Superconductor Technologies Inc High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 36. Superconductor Technologies Inc High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 37. Superconductor Technologies Inc Key News & Latest Developments
Table 38. ABB Corporate Summary
Table 39. ABB High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 40. ABB High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 41. ABB Key News & Latest Developments
Table 42. American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) Corporate Summary
Table 43. American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 44. American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 45. American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) Key News & Latest Developments
Table 46. ASG Superconductors S.p.A. Corporate Summary
Table 47. ASG Superconductors S.p.A. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 48. ASG Superconductors S.p.A. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 49. ASG Superconductors S.p.A. Key News & Latest Developments
Table 50. Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies Corporate Summary
Table 51. Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 52. Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 53. Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies Key News & Latest Developments
Table 54. Columbus Superconductors Corporate Summary
Table 55. Columbus Superconductors High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 56. Columbus Superconductors High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 57. Columbus Superconductors Key News & Latest Developments
Table 58. Fujikura Ltd. Corporate Summary
Table 59. Fujikura Ltd. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 60. Fujikura Ltd. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 61. Fujikura Ltd. Key News & Latest Developments
Table 62. Nexans Corporate Summary
Table 63. Nexans High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 64. Nexans High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 65. Nexans Key News & Latest Developments


List of Figures
Figure 1. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Picture
Figure 2. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Segment by Type in 2025
Figure 3. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Segment by Application in 2025
Figure 4. Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Overview: 2025
Figure 5. Key Caveats
Figure 6. Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size: 2025 VS 2034 (US$, Mn)
Figure 7. Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue: 2021-2034 (US$, Mn)
Figure 8. The Top 3 and 5 Players Market Share by High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in 2025
Figure 9. Segmentation by Type – Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2025 & 2034
Figure 10. Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 11. Segmentation by Application – Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2025 & 2034
Figure 12. Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 13. By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 14. By Country - North America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 15. United States High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 16. Canada High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 17. Mexico High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 18. By Country - Europe High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 19. Germany High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 20. France High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 21. U.K. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 22. Italy High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 23. Russia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 24. Nordic Countries High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 25. Benelux High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 26. By Region - Asia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 27. China High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 28. Japan High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 29. South Korea High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 30. Southeast Asia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 31. India High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 32. By Country - South America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 33. Brazil High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 34. Argentina High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 35. By Country - Middle East & Africa High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 36. Turkey High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 37. Israel High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 38. Saudi Arabia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 39. UAE High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 40. Sumitomo Electric Industries. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 41. Superconductor Technologies Inc High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 42. ABB High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 43. American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 44. ASG Superconductors S.p.A. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 45. Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 46. Columbus Superconductors High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 47. Fujikura Ltd. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 48. Nexans High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)

List of Tables
Table 1. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Opportunities & Trends in Global Market
Table 2. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Drivers in Global Market
Table 3. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Restraints in Global Market
Table 4. Key Players of High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage in Global Market
Table 5. Top High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Players in Global Market, Ranking by Revenue (2025)
Table 6. Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue by Companies, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 7. Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Share by Companies, 2021-2026
Table 8. Global Companies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Type
Table 9. List of Global Tier 1 High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Companies, Revenue (US$, Mn) in 2025 and Market Share
Table 10. List of Global Tier 2 and Tier 3 High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Companies, Revenue (US$, Mn) in 2025 and Market Share
Table 11. Segmentation by Type – Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2025 & 2034
Table 12. Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 13. Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 14. Segmentation by Application– Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2025 & 2034
Table 15. Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 16. Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 17. By Region– Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2025 & 2034
Table 18. By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 19. By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 20. By Country - North America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 21. By Country - North America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 22. By Country - Europe High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 23. By Country - Europe High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 24. By Region - Asia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 25. By Region - Asia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 26. By Country - South America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 27. By Country - South America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 28. By Country - Middle East & Africa High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2026
Table 29. By Country - Middle East & Africa High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2027-2034
Table 30. Sumitomo Electric Industries. Corporate Summary
Table 31. Sumitomo Electric Industries. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 32. Sumitomo Electric Industries. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 33. Sumitomo Electric Industries. Key News & Latest Developments
Table 34. Superconductor Technologies Inc Corporate Summary
Table 35. Superconductor Technologies Inc High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 36. Superconductor Technologies Inc High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 37. Superconductor Technologies Inc Key News & Latest Developments
Table 38. ABB Corporate Summary
Table 39. ABB High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 40. ABB High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 41. ABB Key News & Latest Developments
Table 42. American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) Corporate Summary
Table 43. American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 44. American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 45. American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) Key News & Latest Developments
Table 46. ASG Superconductors S.p.A. Corporate Summary
Table 47. ASG Superconductors S.p.A. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 48. ASG Superconductors S.p.A. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 49. ASG Superconductors S.p.A. Key News & Latest Developments
Table 50. Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies Corporate Summary
Table 51. Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 52. Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 53. Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies Key News & Latest Developments
Table 54. Columbus Superconductors Corporate Summary
Table 55. Columbus Superconductors High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 56. Columbus Superconductors High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 57. Columbus Superconductors Key News & Latest Developments
Table 58. Fujikura Ltd. Corporate Summary
Table 59. Fujikura Ltd. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 60. Fujikura Ltd. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 61. Fujikura Ltd. Key News & Latest Developments
Table 62. Nexans Corporate Summary
Table 63. Nexans High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Offerings
Table 64. Nexans High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Table 65. Nexans Key News & Latest Developments


List of Figures
Figure 1. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Product Picture
Figure 2. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Segment by Type in 2025
Figure 3. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Segment by Application in 2025
Figure 4. Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Overview: 2025
Figure 5. Key Caveats
Figure 6. Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size: 2025 VS 2034 (US$, Mn)
Figure 7. Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue: 2021-2034 (US$, Mn)
Figure 8. The Top 3 and 5 Players Market Share by High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue in 2025
Figure 9. Segmentation by Type – Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2025 & 2034
Figure 10. Segmentation by Type - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 11. Segmentation by Application – Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2025 & 2034
Figure 12. Segmentation by Application - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 13. By Region - Global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 14. By Country - North America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 15. United States High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 16. Canada High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 17. Mexico High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 18. By Country - Europe High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 19. Germany High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 20. France High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 21. U.K. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 22. Italy High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 23. Russia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 24. Nordic Countries High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 25. Benelux High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 26. By Region - Asia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 27. China High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 28. Japan High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 29. South Korea High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 30. Southeast Asia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 31. India High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 32. By Country - South America High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 33. Brazil High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 34. Argentina High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 35. By Country - Middle East & Africa High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Market Share, 2021-2034
Figure 36. Turkey High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 37. Israel High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 38. Saudi Arabia High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 39. UAE High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue, (US$, Mn), 2021-2034
Figure 40. Sumitomo Electric Industries. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 41. Superconductor Technologies Inc High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 42. ABB High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 43. American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 44. ASG Superconductors S.p.A. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 45. Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 46. Columbus Superconductors High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 47. Fujikura Ltd. High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)
Figure 48. Nexans High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Revenue Year Over Year Growth (US$, Mn) & (2021-2026)

Download Sample PDF

Get a preview of this research report.

Additional details (optional)
We use these details only to respond to your sample request and related research enquiries.

Companies covered

9
  • Sumitomo Electric Industries.
  • Superconductor Technologies Inc
  • ABB
More companies (6)
  • American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC)
  • ASG Superconductors S.p.A.
  • Bruker Energy & Supercon Technologies
  • Columbus Superconductors
  • Fujikura Ltd.
  • Nexans
Research support

Discuss your ENR research

Ask about regional coverage, energy technologies, or natural resource supply chains.

help@energyresourcesinsights.com +91 94251 50513
Energy Resources Insights

Find the right research for your next decision.

Understand report coverage, forecast assumptions, and access options before choosing your energy and natural resources research.

Power & grids Renewables & storage Fuels & resources

Before you buy

Request a sample
01

What does an energy and resources market report cover?

Check the report overview and table of contents for the technologies, countries, companies, and market segments included. Depending on the report, the scope may cover power generation, transmission and distribution, renewable energy, storage, fuels, mining, or critical minerals.

Coverage is specific to each report, so confirm that its scope matches your research question.

02

How can I assess the data and forecasts?

Review the report’s methodology and source notes, base year, forecast period, geographic scope, and units. For energy and resources markets, distinguish installed capacity from generation, and production volumes from market revenue.

Ask about the assumptions behind demand, prices, policy, and technology adoption when comparing forecasts.

03

Can I review a sample before purchasing?

Use Request a sample on this report page to request the available preview. Use it to assess the structure, segment coverage, and level of detail before selecting a license.

04

Can I request a specific region, technology, or value chain?

Share the countries, technologies, companies, or resource supply chains you want to investigate. For example, you may need a closer look at grid investment, battery storage, hydrogen, or critical mineral demand.

Contact the research team to discuss whether the requested scope is available and confirm any additional cost and delivery timeline before ordering.

05

Which report format and license should I choose?

Review the license options on this page for the available file formats and access level. Consider whether you need narrative analysis, data for your own models, or access for multiple colleagues.

Confirm the included files and permitted users with support if you are unsure which option fits your team.

Energy Resources Insights

Your next research decision starts here.

Review the report, explore a sample, and choose the access your team needs.

Energy Storage Systems
Report preview

High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Capacity Class (Small and Medium Demonstrator Systems, Utility and Industrial Multi-MVA Systems), By Application (Grid Power Quality & Stability, Industrial Pulse Conditioning, Research and Test Facilities), By Delivered Package (Integrated SMES Installations, Magnet and Cryogenic Storage Subsystems, Power-Conversion and Control Packages), By Customer Channel (Utilities and Network Operators, Industrial Facilities and Equipment Integrators, Research Institutes and Public Demonstrations), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034

Pages
82
Published
October 2026
Report ID
655

The global High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage market was valued at 25.23 million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ 72.49 million by 2032, at a CAGR of 16.7% during the forecast period. High-temperature superconducting magnetic energy storage is the us...

Why Energy Resources Insights

A clearer view of energy
and resource markets.

Bring focus to your next decision with research centered on energy technologies, market demand, and natural resource value chains.

  • Market intelligence

    Connect market size, demand drivers, and competitive context to the questions behind your strategy.

  • Regional market context

    Compare country and regional opportunities through the geographies covered in each report.

  • Energy transition

    Explore the technologies and markets shaping renewable power, storage, grids, and lower-carbon energy.

  • Resources & supply chains

    Frame research around fuels, minerals, suppliers, and the connections across energy value chains.

  • Research for decisions

    Use market research to inform market entry, technology comparisons, and competitive planning.

  • Clarity before purchase

    Review a sample, compare license options, and discuss your research requirements before choosing.

Start with your research priorities.

Explore this report or talk through the scope you need.

Energy intelligence

Insights across the energy value chain.

Explore companies and technologies across electricity networks, power generation, storage and renewable energy through independent energy-market intelligence.

  • Utilities, storage, renewables and grid technology
  • Research-led coverage of leading companies
  • Independent industry intelligence
Connect with our team
Industry spotlight

Energy companies in focus

Recognizable companies in power, renewables, grid systems and storage.

  • Energy management
    Schneider Electric wordmark
    Schneider Electric
  • Power systems
    Siemens Energy wordmark
    Siemens Energy
  • Grid infrastructure
    GE Vernova wordmark
    GE Vernova
  • Utilities
    NextEra Energy wordmark
    NextEra Energy
  • Solar & storage
    Enphase Energy wordmark
    Enphase Energy
  • Wind energy
    Vestas wordmark
    Vestas